Famous American Statesmen - Henry Clay

Famous American Statesmen - Henry Clay
Famous American Statesmen - Henry Clay
Famous American Statesmen - Henry Clay
Famous American Statesmen - Henry Clay
Resource Types
Product Rating
Not yet rated
File Type
Presentation (Powerpoint) File
Be sure that you have an application to open this file type before downloading and/or purchasing.
0.7 MB   |   20 slides pages

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

This is a 20 slide, highly animated, power point presentations on Famous Americans – Henry Clay. Each of the presentation slides are editable so you can change it to fit your individual needs.

Born on April 12, 1777, in Hanover County, VA, Henry Clay worked as a frontier lawyer before becoming a KY senator and then speaker of the House of Representatives. He was secretary of state under John Quincy Adams in the 1820s, later returning to Congress, and pushed for the Compromise of 1850, with overall conflicting stances on race and slavery.

A distinguished political leader whose influence extended across both houses of Congress and to the White House, Henry Clay Sr. was raised with modest wealth, the 7th of 9 children born to Reverend John and Elizabeth Clay. His link to American history came at an early age. He was 3 years old when he watched the British troops ransack his family home. In 1797, he was admitted to the VA bar. Then, like a number of ambitious young lawyers, Clay moved to Lexington, KY, a hotbed of land-title lawsuits.

Clay took head-on some of the biggest issues of the day. He pushed for independence for several Latin American republics, advocated for a national bank and, perhaps most significantly, argued strongly and successfully for a negotiated settlement between slave-owning states and the rest of the country over its western policy. The resulting Missouri Compromise, which passed in 1820, found a necessary balance that allowed for America's continued western expansion while simultaneously holding off any bloodshed over the white-hot topic of slavery.

Almost right up until his last days, Henry Clay still played a part in the nation's politics. Battling tuberculosis, he died on June 29, 1852. Widely respected for his contributions to the country, Clay was laid in state in the Capitol rotunda, the first person ever to receive that honor. In the days that followed his death, funeral ceremonies were held in NY, WDC and other cities. He was buried in Lexington, KY.

The presentation covers the following:

Synopsis
Early Years
Marriage & Career
Law Practice
Congressman & Hawk
Peacemaker
Missouri Compromise
Lead Negotiator
California Statehood
Nicknames
Presidential Run
Attacks Continue
Jackson Rivalry
Undoing
Back in WDC
Final Years & Death
End of Presentation

This is one of many power point presentations I offer in my store under the heading....Famous Americans.
Total Pages
20 slides
Answer Key
N/A
Teaching Duration
N/A

Average Ratings

N/A
Overall Quality:
N/A
Accuracy:
N/A
Practicality:
N/A
Thoroughness:
N/A
Creativity:
N/A
Clarity:
N/A
Total:
0 ratings
COMMENTS AND RATINGS:
Please log in to post a question.
PRODUCT QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS:
$3.99
Digital Download
ADD ONE TO CART
User Rating: 3.9/4.0
 (69 Followers)
$3.99
Digital Download
ADD ONE TO CART
Famous American Statesmen - Henry Clay
Famous American Statesmen - Henry Clay
Famous American Statesmen - Henry Clay
Famous American Statesmen - Henry Clay